Built for Australian carpenters
From your first year as an apprentice to running your own crew — Carpentry Australia gives you the rates, tools, job leads and business systems to get paid properly and grow. Start free.
✓ Free to start · ✓ Join in under 2 minutes · ✓ Cancel anytime
Why carpenters join
Most carpenters lose money on bad pricing, slow payments and missing paperwork — not on the tools. Membership fixes the business side so the trade pays you back.
Rate calculators and live market benchmarks tell you exactly what you should be charging or earning — no more underquoting yourself.
Quotes, invoices, variations, SWMS and contracts — ready-to-use templates that protect you on every job and make you look professional.
Priority access to local job leads, plus the systems to quote, deliver and get paid — so you grow margin, not just hours.
The carpenter's journey
Every carpenter moves through the same lifecycle. Wherever you are right now, Carpentry Australia meets you there — and gives you the next step.
Building skills, hours and a reputation. The goal: qualify and launch a career on solid ground.
Apprentice · FreeQualified and working for a builder. The goal: know your true market value and get paid for it.
Registered · FreeOut on your own — quoting, invoicing and chasing payment. The goal: operate professionally and lift profit.
Qualified · ProfessionalLeading a crew and growing the business. The goal: build systems, fix constraints and scale profitably.
EnterpriseChoose your level
Start free and move up as you grow. Every paid level pays for itself on a single job.
Build my career — know where you are and what to do next.
Know my value — discover what you should be charging or earning.
Prices in AUD, inc GST. Not sure where you fit? Compare every level →
Compare the levels
| ApprenticeFree | RegisteredFree | Qualified$230 | Professional$445 | Enterprise$670 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career & progress tools | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pay rates & conditions | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rate calculator & benchmarks | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Quote / invoice / SWMS templates | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Insurance assessment | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Profit, pricing & get-paid systems | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| SOP, toolbox & contract libraries | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Expert advice + onsite advisors | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Business audits & diagnostics | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Business System included / year | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Job leads priority | — | — | 3rd | 2nd | 1st |
From the tools
“The rate calculator showed me I was charging $18/hr under the market. First quote after joining covered my whole year’s membership.”
“Quotes and SWMS used to eat my weekends. Now it’s templates. I look more professional and I win more jobs.”
“The business audit found where we were bleeding cash on labour. Fixed it in a month. Best $670 I’ve spent on the business.”
Try any paid membership for 30 days. If the tools don't deliver a practical win you can use on a real job, email us and we'll make it right. Free levels stay free, forever — no card required.
Questions
Still an apprentice? Start with Apprentice (free). Qualified and working for yourself or a subbie? Registered (free) shows your value, then Qualified gets your paperwork sorted. Want to lift profit and get paid faster? Professional. Running a team or growing a business? Enterprise.
Yes. Apprentice and Registered are free with no card required and no expiry. You can upgrade to a paid level whenever you're ready.
Paid levels are billed annually in AUD and all prices include GST — Qualified $230, Professional $445, Enterprise $670. That's roughly $19, $37 and $56 a month. You'll get a tax invoice for your records.
Anytime. The pathway is built to move with you — upgrade as your career and business grow, and you only pay the difference for the time remaining.
Most members cover their membership on a single job — by charging the right rate, recovering a variation that would've been missed, or quoting more accurately. If it doesn't deliver a practical win in 30 days, we'll make it right.
Join Carpentry Australia today and get your first practical win in minutes — free to start.
No card required for free levels · 30-day promise on paid levels · Cancel anytime