Built for Australian carpenters

Earn what you're worth.
Build a trade that lasts.

From your first year as an apprentice to running your own crew — Carpentry Australia gives you the rates, tools, job leads and business systems to get paid properly and grow. Start free.

✓ Free to start  ·  ✓ Join in under 2 minutes  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

One pathway. Every stage.

  • 1ApprenticeBuild my career
  • 2RegisteredKnow my value
  • 3QualifiedOperate professionally
  • 4ProfessionalMake more money
  • 5EnterpriseBuild a stronger business
5Membership levels for every stage of your trade
$0To get started — free for apprentices & qualified carpenters
1stPriority access to local job leads for paid members
2 minTo join and get your first practical win

Why carpenters join

Stop guessing. Start earning properly.

Most carpenters lose money on bad pricing, slow payments and missing paperwork — not on the tools. Membership fixes the business side so the trade pays you back.

Charge the right rate

Rate calculators and live market benchmarks tell you exactly what you should be charging or earning — no more underquoting yourself.

Get the paperwork sorted

Quotes, invoices, variations, SWMS and contracts — ready-to-use templates that protect you on every job and make you look professional.

Win more, better work

Priority access to local job leads, plus the systems to quote, deliver and get paid — so you grow margin, not just hours.

The carpenter's journey

One trade. Four stages. A clear path forward.

Every carpenter moves through the same lifecycle. Wherever you are right now, Carpentry Australia meets you there — and gives you the next step.

1

Apprentice

Learning the trade

Building skills, hours and a reputation. The goal: qualify and launch a career on solid ground.

Apprentice · Free
2

Employee

Qualified & on the tools

Qualified and working for a builder. The goal: know your true market value and get paid for it.

Registered · Free
3

Subcontractor

Working for yourself

Out on your own — quoting, invoicing and chasing payment. The goal: operate professionally and lift profit.

Qualified · Professional
4

Business Owner

Running a team

Leading a crew and growing the business. The goal: build systems, fix constraints and scale profitably.

Enterprise

Choose your level

Find the membership that pays for itself.

Start free and move up as you grow. Every paid level pays for itself on a single job.

Free to join

Apprentice Apprentices

Build my career — know where you are and what to do next.

  • Career Progress Tracker
  • Tool lists & buying guides
  • Pay rates & conditions
  • Career opportunities
  • Workwear store access
Start free →
Free to join

Registered Qualified carpenters

Know my value — discover what you should be charging or earning.

  • Billable Rate Calculator
  • Rate Comparison Tool
  • Market benchmarking
  • Entry-level portal access
  • Everything in Apprentice
Start free →

Prices in AUD, inc GST. Not sure where you fit? Compare every level →

Compare the levels

See exactly what you get.

  ApprenticeFree RegisteredFree Qualified$230 Professional$445 Enterprise$670
Career & progress tools ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
Pay rates & conditions ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
Rate calculator & benchmarks — ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓
Quote / invoice / SWMS templates — — ✓ ✓ ✓
Insurance assessment — — ✓ ✓ ✓
Profit, pricing & get-paid systems — — — ✓ ✓
SOP, toolbox & contract libraries — — — ✓ ✓
Expert advice + onsite advisors — — — ✓ ✓
Business audits & diagnostics — — — — ✓
Business System included / year — — — — ✓
Job leads priority — — 3rd 2nd 1st

From the tools

Carpenters who stopped leaving money on the table.

★★★★★
“The rate calculator showed me I was charging $18/hr under the market. First quote after joining covered my whole year’s membership.”
DM
Dylan M.Subcontractor, QLD
★★★★★
“Quotes and SWMS used to eat my weekends. Now it’s templates. I look more professional and I win more jobs.”
SK
Sam K.Qualified carpenter, NSW
★★★★★
“The business audit found where we were bleeding cash on labour. Fixed it in a month. Best $670 I’ve spent on the business.”
RP
Rachel P.Builder, VIC
30Day promise

Join with zero risk.

Try any paid membership for 30 days. If the tools don't deliver a practical win you can use on a real job, email us and we'll make it right. Free levels stay free, forever — no card required.

Questions

Everything you need to know.

Still an apprentice? Start with Apprentice (free). Qualified and working for yourself or a subbie? Registered (free) shows your value, then Qualified gets your paperwork sorted. Want to lift profit and get paid faster? Professional. Running a team or growing a business? Enterprise.

Yes. Apprentice and Registered are free with no card required and no expiry. You can upgrade to a paid level whenever you're ready.

Paid levels are billed annually in AUD and all prices include GST — Qualified $230, Professional $445, Enterprise $670. That's roughly $19, $37 and $56 a month. You'll get a tax invoice for your records.

Anytime. The pathway is built to move with you — upgrade as your career and business grow, and you only pay the difference for the time remaining.

Most members cover their membership on a single job — by charging the right rate, recovering a variation that would've been missed, or quoting more accurately. If it doesn't deliver a practical win in 30 days, we'll make it right.

Your next job should pay you properly.

Join Carpentry Australia today and get your first practical win in minutes — free to start.

No card required for free levels · 30-day promise on paid levels · Cancel anytime

Give Your Rating

Your Review
Your Rating